Senators News · 2nd Quarter Academic Success


Congratulations to the following Taft Student-Athletes.  Each of the following were A Honors, A Average, or B Average for 2nd Quarter:

Devonte Allen (Football) – Senior

Calliyah Bobbs (Cheer) –  Sophomore

Demarco Bradley (Football and Basketball) – Senior

Dylan Britten (Basketball and Baseball) – Sophomore

William Burrell (Cross-Country and Track) – 8th Grade

Kyshai Calloway (Cheer) – 8th Grade

Iyanna Clayton (Volleyball) – 8th Grade

Ochae’ Coley (Football) – Sophomore

Mykal Dale (Football and Track) – Sophomore

Monasia Ginyared (Softball) – Junior

Aaliyah Harper (Volleyball, Basketball, Track) – Junior

Iyanna Harris (Basketball) – Freshman

Tyquasia Harris (Cross Country and Track) – 8th Grade

La’Rissa Hegwood (Cross Country, Basketball, Track) – Junior

Roy’Ana Hegwood (Cross Country and Basketball) – 7th Grade

Elijah Housley (Basketball) – Senior

Demaryln Howard (Football) – Senior

Moriah Humphrey (Volleyball, Basketball and Track) – Freshman

Vincent Jester (Football) – 8th Grade

Cameron Johnson (Football) – Freshman

Ta’veauna Lakes-Tatum (Cross Country, Basketball and Track) – Senior

LiAna Lewis (Volleyball, Basketball) – 7th Grade

Antwuan Martin (Basketball) – Junior

Muhammed Metz (Basketball) – Junior

Brandon Miles (Basketball) – Sophomore

Recold Moore (Football) – Senior

Anthony Murphy (Football) – Senior

Davell Palmer (Football) – Freshman

David Pennington (Cross Country and Track) – Freshman

Keylaysia Pouncy (Basketball) – Sophomore

Jahmar Richardson (Football and Basketball) – 8th Grade

Zachary Scott (Football) – Freshman

Rashawn Sherrod (Basketball and Track) – Junior

Eyan Sims (Football) – Senior

Adrionna Smith (Cheer) – Freshman

Isham Smith (Football and Track) – Senior

Jocelyn Ann Smith (Basketball) – 7th Grade

Nekhi Smith (Basketball) – Junior

Vivianna Spurling (Volleyball) – Junior

Gloria Stanford (Cheer) – Junior

Chris’seon Stringer (Football and Basketball) – Senior

Jakeim Sullivan (Football and Basketball) – Freshman

Ja’Nesha Sullivan (Volleyball, Basketball, Softball and Track) – Junior

Jo’Aira Sullivan (Softball) – Junior

Mariah Tate (Cheer) – Freshman

Nysheia White (Basketball) – Freshman

Antonio Williams (Football) – Junior

Keirra Wilson (Basketball and Track) – Sophomore

Desire Wynn (Cheer) – Senior

Arnaz Zanders (Basketball) – Junior